ADGA 54-Hole Stroke Play Results


Akron District Golf Association

ADGARoss Beal of Uniontown posted two solid scores and then an incredible round of 63 to claim a 12-shot victory in the ADGA’s 54-Hole Medal Play tournament this past weekend.Ross Beal

Beal opened with strong totals of 71 at Seven Hills and 72 at Brookledge, and then fired a sizzling eight-under par 63 in the final round at Portage Country Club to lap the field. In windy conditions throughout the weekend, his was a decisive victory and some great play.

Chris Minear played a great third round as well, posting a score of 3-under par 68 to go along with a pair of early round 75s to finish second alone. Complete results below.

The next event on the ADGA schedule is the Match Play, with the qualifying round to be held on Saturday, June 21 at Good Park GC in Akron. To register for that event, visit the ADGA website or call (440) 848-8364.

2008 ADGA 54-Hole Medal Play Official Results
Presented by Pacific Supply Co. and United Feedscrew

May 31 – June 2, 2008

Round One – Seven Hills Country Club
Round Two – Brookledge Golf Course
Final Round – Portage Country Club

1   Ross Beal   71-72-63–206   $500
2   Chris Minear   75-75-68–218   $450
3   Vaughn Snyder   76-74-71–221   $400
4   Dave Pulk   72-76-74–222   $350
5   Randy Skorman   73-79-71–223   $300
6   Nick Latimer   80-74-70–224   $250
7   Joe Albrecht   82-71-73–226   $200
8   Frank Toscano   80-78-71–229   $150
T9   Charlie Manocchio   75-77-79–231   $70
T9   Anthony Yacovazzi   81-73-77–231   $70
T9   Jim Cea   82-75-74–231   $70
12   Tom Seever   80-75-77–232
13   Aaron Crewse   85-75-74–234
14   Joe Hedrick   81-81-73–235
T15   A.J. Spalding   80-78-78–236
T15   Rich Slivinski   84-78-74–236
T15   Tom Baugh   83-80-73–236
18   Tim Davis   78-78-83–239
19   Mark Thomas   86-78-76–240
20   Joe Ungvary   84-79-79–242
T21   Dean Cutlip   80-77-86–243
T21   Jason Chadima   81-81-81–243
T23   John Johnston   85-79-83–247
T23   Rob Loomis   84-83-80–247
25   Roy Garza   87-80-88–255
T26   David Trier   71-79-WD
T26   Tom Stack   82-81-WD
T26   Ted Koelsch   87-77-WD
T26   Tommy Li   82-83-WD
T26   Mike Armour   82-84-WD
T26   Jim Grosso   79-87-WD

Senior Division
1   Joe Hedrick   81-81-73–235   300
2   Jim Niskanen   79-87-75–241   200
3   John Moore   96-78-81–255
4   John Kern   88-84-92–264

–Allen Freeman

Family Wills Software from Standard Legal

Previous Ash and Foss Tie at Ironwood CGA
Next Chippewa Scratch League - Week 4 Results