Ohio High School Athletic AssociationThe 2019 OHSAA State Golf Championships for Division II Boys, Division II Girls and Division III Boys begin tomorrow! These 36-hole events run this Friday Oct 11 and Saturday Oct 12 at three different courses.

Check out the teams and individual players from Northeast Ohio below who are competing in the big state tournament this weekend. Then watch Northeast Ohio Golf for complete results after each day from Columbus!

(Note: player names below are in roster order, not in photo order.)

OHSAA BOYS DIVISION II STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

NorthStar Golf Club, Sunbury, Fri/Sat Oct 11-12

Notre Dame Cathedral Latin

NDCL 2019 Boys Golf Team District Champs
Aditya Achar (SR)
Danny Milo (SR)
Zander Gibson (JR)
Devon Skufca (JR)
David Simpkins (SR)
Coach: Toni DeSanto

Hawken

2019 Hawkens Boys Golf Team
Drew Covitt (SR)
Thomas Hill (SR)
Thomas Wong (JR)
Cooper Bryan (SO)
Quinn Petersen (SO)
Coach: Bert Kovarik

West Branch

West Branch Boys Golf 2019
Nick Pidgeon (SR)
Brett Blickensderfer (SR)
Aiden Wiesemann (JR)
JD Brain (JR)
Garrett Harvey (JR)
Coach: Michael Brown

Individual Qualifiers:

Dylan Ledford – Waynedale
Thad Weaver – Waynedale
Jackson Talbott – Firelands

OHSAA GIRLS DIVISION II STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

The Ohio State University Gray Course, Columbus, Fri/Sat Oct 11-12

Marlington

2019 Marlington Girls Golf Team, District Champions
Erica Headley (SR)
Bella Warner (SR)
Kaitlyn Engelhart (SR)
Jayden Mitchell (SO)
Maria Warner (FR)
Coach: Shawn Dillon

Mooney

2019 Mooney Girls Golf Team
Jayne Bernard (JR)
Alexandria Patrone (SR)
Alyssa Rapp (SO)
Grace Ogden (SR)
Daniella Patrone (FR)
Coach: Mary Theresa Bellino

Laurel

2019 Laurel Invitational champs
Jami Morris (JR)
Madeleine Bee (JR)
Maria Pape (FR)
Emily Axner (SR)
Lauren Nassif (SR)
Coach: Marti Hardy

Individual Qualifiers:

Casilda Allendesalazar – Canton Central Catholic
Julia Hofacker – St. Vincent St. Marys
Ella Wong – Hawken

 

OHSAA BOYS DIVISION III STATE GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP

Ohio State University Scarlet Course, Columbus, Fri/Sat Oct 11-12

Canton Central Catholic

2019 Canton Central Catholic Boys Golf Team
Kyle Freudeman (JR)
Charlie Belden (JR)
Max Congeni (SR)
Alex Milavickas (JR)
Gavin Shamblen (SO)
Coach: David Oates

Brookfield

2019 Brookfield Boys Golf Team
Conner Stevens (SR)
Justin Atkinson (SR)
Jake Shingledecker (SR)
Kenny Montgomery (SO)
Cameron Wellman (SO)
Coach: Larry Smoot

Gilmour Academy

2019 Gilmore Academy Boys Golf Team
Liam Ottaway (JR)
Alex Swinarski (SO)
Harry Rogers (SO)
Jack Popovich (SO)
Brady Nolan (SR)
Coach: Jamey Polak

Individual Qualifiers:

Tyler Andersen – Columbiana
Will Palmison – Wellington
Brandon Gibson – Newton Falls

Previous Okeson, Durr are 2019 NOGA Players of the Year
Next FINAL RESULTS: 2019 NOPGA v SOPGA Ohio Cup Matches