2011 Ohio Mid-Amateur Championship Results


Ohio Golf Association

Ohio Golf AssociationJoe Hurtuk of Bedford won the 2011 Ohio Mid-Amateur Golf Championship in a playoff today, following up his first round score of 2-under par 70 with a solid 71 then making par on the first extra hole for victory.

Hurtuk, a reinstated amateur who played professionally for a short time after a college career at Kent State, started slowly with pars on the first four holes and a bogey on five. But he rebounded with three birdies in six holes starting at the eight, and added steady pars on 14 through 17.

Jeffrey Scohy of Bellbrook played the polar opposite: birdies on 1 and 3 put him in the lead for the championship, then another birdie at the 12th after eight straight pars looked like it might seal the deal for him. But a bogey-birdie-bogey spree on holes 14-16 brought him back to one shot behind Hurtuk going into the final hole.

But Hurtuk bogeyed that final hole of the day, finishing at three under par and in a tie with Schoy. So it was off to a playoff that turned out to be a short one, as Scohy ran into trouble and par was enough for a Hurtuk state championship victory.

The round of the day was posted by Matt Query of Delaware, who shot a bogey-free 4-under par 68 to tie for third. Complete results below.
 

FINAL RESULTS: 2011 Ohio Mid-Amateur Golf Championship
Ohio Golf Association, June 14 – 15, 2011
Barrington Golf Club, Aurora – Par 72

PlayerCityRD1RD2TOTALTO PAR
Hurtuk, JoeBedford7071141-3
Scohy, JeffreyBellbrook7170141-3
Query, MattDelaware7568143-1
Williamson, BillCincinnati7073143-1
Steiber, EdwardCincinnati7074144Even
Peterson, KurtMassillon74711451
Belden, DanielAkron71741451
Paramore, StevenAshland72741462
Grabeman, KevinColumbus70761462
Lykins, NickCincinnati73741473
Kinkopf, KenHilliard74751495
Beal, RossUniontown74761506
Kelley, MichaelWesterville78731517
Catalano, MarkColumbus77741517
Wamack, TerryColumbus77741517
Ford, TimLewis Center77741517
Cahill, VinHilliard77741517
Richey, TimDublin75761517
Schustrich, RobertWindham75761517
Sabo, ChrisCincinnati79731528
Okeson, ChrisCleveland Hts76761528
Telerico, MarkAurora75771528
Heestand, MatthewParma74781528
Lambos, NickCanton81721539
Hiltebrant, StephenCleveland79741539
Knox, JeffreySolon79741539
Kowall, KennyParma78751539
Thomas, MarkJackson Twp.78751539
Elfers, TomLoveland77761539
Fadel, AlanToledo76771539
Harless, JimAurora75781539
Denlinger, DerekBlacklick748015410
Cera, BartDelaware777815511
Newman, LindseyNew Albany758015511
Griffith, DavidBroadview Heights827415612
Heran, ScottStrongsville827415612
Borlin, MarkSolon807615612
Weixel, KenNew Albany807615612
Chadima, JasonStow777915612
Leeds, JasonWesterville777915612
Lahnan, LarryAurora758115612
Skinner, PhilDublin787915713
Baugh, TomAkron778015713
Bingman, G.M.Medina758215713
Li, TianlongAkron758215713
Sparks, JeffCincinnati758215713
Smith, BrianAmherst728515713
Bowie, ToddDelaware817715814
Belden, TimPort Clinton847515915
Simmons, BrianToledo827715915
Uehlin, JimCincinnati798015915
Esch, BillWorthington778215915
Dazey, JosephCopley827816016
Millice, JohnCable827816016
Ross, MichaelHinckley827816016
Belden, DavidPort Clinton798116016
Pulk, DavidHudson847716117
Skufca, TimLakewood808116117
Mehallis, JimAurora818116218
Burchfield, JohnSylvania808216218
Lastivka, TimLebanon847916319
Stanley, DaveChagrin Falls857916420
Reed, SeanReynoldsburg848016420
Cohen, WarrenShaker Heights838116420
Gould, WilliamLakewood838116420
Mintz, MichaelBeachwood838216521
Martis, JonathanChagrin Falls818416521
Chasar, FrankDublin798616521
Areddy, RickAurora868016622
Stover, DavidPepper Pike848216622
Hoops, TonyPerrysburg838316622
Cawley, MikeWestlake828416622
Corcoran, JimMedina838416723
Soule, CraigPort Clinton878116824
Papas, GeorgeStrongsville878116824
Sokol, BrianVermilion868216824
Jhaveri, SaumilWestlake779116824
Perry, JamesCanfield868316925
Harper, GaryGalloway808916925
Keves, MatthewGalloway888217026
Rochford, KevinRussel868417026
Leonard, JeffFairlawn838717026
Godzak, JeffVan Buren828917127
Fried, MarcSolon868617228
Lindley, ChristopherHudson838917228
Akers, MatthewLima839317632
Schultheiss, RyanCincinnati888917733
DeVault, DavidKirtland928617834
Sullivan, DanDublin928717935
Yeakley, BrianCenterville959118642
Grill, MattAurora1009219248
Kesig, DerekDelaware989419248
Beebe, BrianUniontown79NCNCNC
Courant, WilliamCable93NCNCNC
Maxwell, MattDaytonNCNCNC
O’Byrne, EugeneMassillon79NSNSNS
DiPaola, SamCopley84NSNSNS
Mickley, MarkHoward77WDWDWD
O’Donnell, KrisDelaware81WDWDWD
Basch, DonaldWalton Hills100WDWDWD
Hochschwender, MichaelAkronWDWDWD
Previous 2011 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 5 Results
Next RESULTS: 2011 Lake Erie Golf Tour - Aurora