2010 SCAGA Spring Classic Results


SCAGAAfter heavy rain mid-day washed out Saturday’s first round of the Stark County Amateur Golf Association’s 36-hole Spring Classic stroke play event, players headed out to Sable Creek Golf Club on Sunday to play in a one-day, 18-hole event.

What a shootout it turned out to be.

Four players tied for first place in the Championship division with a solid score of 71: Lucas Murray, Mark Thomas, Nick Paxos and Steve Robison!

And even though the first round was washed out, a vote of the players was taken after Saturday’s cancellation and the first day’s skins money stayed in the pot — making Sunday’s skins offering double the size at $40 per player!

Complete results for all divisions follow, with the “bonus skins” results included next to the names of players who earned a skin:

FINAL RESULTS: 2010 SPRING CLASSIC
STARK COUNTY AMATEUR GOLF ASSOCIATION

Sable Creek Golf Club, Hartville – Sunday, May 23, 2010

AA Division
T-1st Lucas Murray – 71 $200 Eagle #2 Maroon $72
T-1st Mark Thomas – 71   $200
T-1st Nick Paxos – 71        $200
T-1st Steve Robison – 71  $200 Birdie #9 Maroon $72
Richie Schembechler – 72 Eagle #6 Maroon,Birdie #2 Black $144
Darren Phipps – 73 Birdie#4 Maroon, Birdie #9 Black $144
Dave Oates – 73
Logan Lagodich – 74
Quinn Parker – 75 Birdie #1 Maroon $72
Ryan Gaughan – 76
Ryan Headley – 76
Tim Davis – 76
Jordan Grubb – 77
Kenny Earle – 77
Jake McBride – 77
Aaron Detweiler – 78
Drew Davidson – 78
Rob Loomis – 79 Birdie #8 Maroon $72
Brian Huntley – 80
Dan Marr – 81 Birdie #5 Black $72
Brian Keyser – 82
Chris Okeson – 82
Jarod Swinehart – 83
Tom McBride – 83 Birdie #8 Black $72
Chris Vanckunas – 84
Chris Plute – 87
Nate Garwood – NC

A Division
1st Billy Sheak – 75 $200 (H.S. eligibility rule for payout)
T-2nd Chuck Moore – 77 $175
T-2nd Junior Miller – 77 $175
4th Jeff Stormer – 78 $50(scorecard playoff) Birdie #3 Black $100
Anthony Stallsmith – 78 Birdie #5 Black $100
Lyle Turkson – 79
Brian Cunningham – 82 Birdie #7 Maroon, Birdie #6 Black $200
Mark Schneider – 83
Thom Grubb – 83
Oliver Palmer – 84 Birdie #1 Maroon, Birdie #3 Maroon $200
Nate Bartow  – 85
Stephan Vanckunas – 85
Brandon Bradford – 86
Kevin Flynn – 86
Brandon Troyer – 87
Jeff Barbas – 87
Tyler Ries – 87
Chuck Price – 88
Scott Bourquin – 88
Jamie Tuberty – 89
Mike Sullivan – 90
John Broeder – 91

B Division
1st  Chris Boni – 79 $400
2nd Jeff Mast – 80 $250
T-3rd Mike Radalia – 84 $75
T-3rd Dan Miller – 84 $75
Mark Bull – 85 Birdie #9 Maroon $640 for the only skin! Great job!
Brian Kestel – 88
Dave Wise Sr. – 88
Jerry Leonard – 88
Hank Bennett – 89
James Wallace – 89
Rob Chapman – 89
Ben Hall – 91
Phillip Lancaster – 93
Rock Mellie – 96
Matt Hall – NC
Vic Power – NC

.

SIDE NOTE: 50/50 winners were Jeff Mast and Kevin Flynn with the 10 of hearts and the 10 of diamonds, worth $90 each.

Previous Heran & Mintz Best at Big Met 2-Man
Next 2010 Ohio Amateur Local Qualifier Results