2010 U.S. Amateur Local Qualifier Results


USGA

USGAThe local qualifying tournament for the 2010 U.S. Amateur golf tournament Monday had a distinctive Mid-American Conference flavor with a heavy dose of Kent State.

Members of the Kent State team won three of the four spots available, with the final spot going to a player from Miami (Ohio). All will play in the U.S. Amateur Aug. 23-29 at Chambers Bay, just outside Tacoma, Wash.

See how players earned their spots in the Plain Dealer story here.

2010 U.S. AMATEUR LOCAL QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT
Kirtland Country Club & Manakiki Golf Course – July 27, 2010

Pos.QUALIFIERSCity/StateR1R2TotalTo Par
1Mackenzie HughesDundas, ON64M66K130-12
2Michael DrobnickHilliard68M68K136-6
3Jean-Philippe PaiementMont-Laurier, QC70K69M139-3
4John HahnLas Vegas, Nev.71K69M140-2
ALTERNATES
5Pete SkirpstasMedina70M70K140-2
T6Thomas ClemonsChicago, Ill.73M69K142Even
FAILED TO QUALIFY
T6Nicholas PalladinoHighland Heights71K71M142Even
T6John FurlongMedina71M71K142Even
T9Mitch SuttonLondon, ON74M69K1431
T9Corey ConnersListowel, ON72K71M1431
T11Alex AndrewsKirtland71K73M1442
T11Brett CairnsCourtland, ON71M73K1442
T11Grant WeaverWooster69M75K1442
14Derrick WilliamsLorain71M74K1453
T15Tyler LightMassillon75K71M1464
T15Richard SchembechlerMassillon75K71M1464
T15Mac McLaughlinShaker Heights72K74M1464
T18Kyle KmiecikAvon74M73K1475
T18Kent MonasPerry73M74K1475
T18Mark CimarolliUpper St Clair, Pa.71K76M1475
T21Ryan RaoMedina77K71M1486
T21Zack BatesChagrin Falls77M71K1486
T23Brandon RukinPepper Pike79K70M1497
T23Rob CimarolliPittsburgh, Pa.75K74M1497
T23Daniel BeldenAkron76M73K1497
T23Ryan ZahnLexington75M74K1497
T23Steve BednarMunroe Falls75M74K1497
T23Kellen ErdmanRocky River73K76M1497
T23Quinn ParkerMassillon70M79K1497
30Ross BealUniontown73K77M1508
T31Silas VanskyHolland81K70M1519
T31Joshua KochMedina79K72M1519
T31Zach GlassmanHighland Hts75K76M1519
T31Michael KelleyWesterville75K76M1519
35Mark TelericoAurora77M75K15210
T36Brian LisicOrrvile80M73K15311
T36Drew DavidsonAkron76M77K15311
T38Tim LewCourtice, ON78M76K15412
T38Andrew BieberShaker Heights76M78K15412
T40Joe ZuckerRocky River78M77K15513
T40David WienOrange Village74M81K15513
T42Joe HentzRavenna82K74M15614
T42Frank Whites IIIWickliffe77K79M15614
T42Charles MiloMentor76K80M15614
T42Scott Smith JrPepper Pike72M84K15614
T46Allen ThigpenRavenna82K75M15715
T46Preston RobinetteBerlin Heights77K80M15715
T46Justin BehrConcord75M82K15715
T49Matt HeestandCleveland87K71M15816
T49Brenden BeegLittleton, Colo.84K74M15816
T49Michael GuarinoMentor81K77M15816
T49Sam ScalaHudson71M87K15816
53Trevor JonesPoland87M72K15917
T54Mark OlbrychBoardman83M78K16119
T54Alexander KormanecVienna, Va.73M88K16119
56Rod ClaerboutCarmel, Ind.81M81K16220
T57Brian Van De MotterRocky River86K77M16321
T57Billy BarbourMount Vernon81K82M16321
59Matt GwinLakeville86K78M16422
T60Jonathan MartisPepper Pike84K81M16523
T60Tom RibelliKirtland81M84K16523
T60Alex DipalmaWaite Hill76K89M16523
63Nick LambosCanton85M82K16725
T64Ryan AugustitusWilloughby89K79M16826
T64Timothy CondonOregon86K82M16826
T64Steve HealanCleveland Heights81M87K16826
67William MonteithDearborn, MI87K82M16927
68John RiceSunbury88M83K17129
69Samuel PiercePacific Palisades, CA87M86K17331
70Henry WiseWilloughby85K89M17432
71Joseph YezbakStrongsville90M85K17533
72Christopher LewisDarlington, SC86M90K17634
73Donny Basch IIIWalton Hills81M98K17937
74Kyle MatusHuron75MWDKWDWD
75Corey ConeMaumee78MDQKDQDQ
76Benjamin CohenPittsburgh, Pa.81MWDKWDWD
77Zachary WeissConcord83MWDKWDWD
78Darren PhippsHartville83KWDMWDWD
Previous Fowlers Mill Deal May Be an Even Bigger Windfall, Boondoggle Than First Stated
Next 2010 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 11 Results