Simpson & Oates, Marr & Trier Top ADGA Lazor 2-M


Akron District Golf Association
Dan Marr at the ADGA 2010 Lazor
Dan Marr holes this 16-foot birdie putt on 18 to earn a share of the 2010 ADGA Lazor 2-Man

ADGA The teams of Mike Simpson & Dave Oates and Dave Trier & Dan Marr shared top honors in the 2010 ADGA Lazor 2-Man better ball event at Chippewa Golf Club on Saturday.

Each team shot a 6-under par 65, two shots better than the three teams who tied for third at 67.

Using the newly extended back tees on holes 4, 9, 15 and 17 at Chippewa made scoring more difficult than in past years, but the golf course was in true tournament condition.

Going out early, Simpson and Oates shot a solid and bogey-free 33-32 and looked to have clear sailing. But Marr and Trier rallied late, making birdie on four of their last five holes to catch a share of the win.

In the senior division, Rick Merrow and Rick Bryson shot a four-under par 67 to win by a single shot over the teams of Scott Heran & Michael Mintz and Jim Niskanen & Tommy Thompson.

The ADGA’s final event of the season will be the InfoCision Golfer of the Year tournament at the Firestone Country Club West and North Courses on October 2-3. Updated Player of the Year rankings are here for the Junior and Senior divisions.

Chippewa GC New 15th Tee
The great "skyview" from the new back tee on the 15th hole at Chippewa Golf Club

FINAL RESULTS: Akron District Golf Association
2010 Lazor 2-Man Better Ball Tournament

Chippewa Golf Club, Doylestown, Ohio, Saturday, July 10th – Par 71

Rank Team Score Prize Pot
Junior Division
T1 Oates, Dave / Simpson, Mike 65 $550.00 $190.00
Marr, Dan/ Trier, Dave 65 $550.00 $190.00
T3 Lambos, Nick / Peterson, Kurt 67 $300.00
Cea, Jim / Yacovazzi, Anthony 67 $300.00
Murray, Lucas / Wenger, Jeff 67 $300.00
T6 Ciccarello, Mark / Feist, Steve 70 $100.00
Grosso, Jim / Thomas, Mark 70 $100.00
T8 Beal, Ross / Davidson, Drew 71
Covert, Jeff / Crewse, Aaron 71
9 Armour, Mike / Davis, Tim 72
T10 Chadima, Brian / Chadima, Jason 73
Vincelette, Brian / Waters, Sean 73
T12 Kabasky, John, Weaver, Harold 74
Fricker, Steve / Lowery, Rich 74
Coleman, Eric / Freeman Al 74
15 Kloetzer, Matt / Kloetzer, Shuan 75
16 Li, Tommy / Stack, Tom 76
17 Fouts, Brandon / Plute, Keith 78
18 Holcomb, Anthony / Karamas, John 79
19 Gray, Andy / Maxwell, Ryan 81
.
Senior Division
1 Bryson, Rick / Merrow, Rick 67 $600.00 $130.00
T2 Heran, Scott / Mintz, Micheal 68 $300.00 $45.00
Niskanen, Jim / Thompson, Tom 68 $300.00 $45.00
T4 Edwards, Tim / Eichler, Brian 72
Lahnan, Larry / Miller, Fred 72
6 Larizza, Kevin / Spion,Sam 73
T7 Marshall, Dave / Trenta, Paul 74
Hedrick, Joe / Tarter, Jim 74
9 Wheeler, Dennis / Wheeler, Pat 75
T10 Chapple, Dave / Saxon, Mike 77
Culver, Kevin / Zimmerman, Larry 77
12 Kern, John / Woodrun, Dave 80
.
SKINS: $310 ea
Lambos / Peterson – Birdie #5
Bryson / Merrow – Birdie #12

.

Previous 2010 Senior Summit County Am Entry Available
Next 2010 Chippewa Scratch League: Week 9 Results