2009 U.S. Mid-Am Qualifier Results


USGA

USGALocal players Matt Heestand of Cleveland and Saumil Jhaveri of Westlake made it through the Northeast Ohio qualifier for the United States Golf Association’s U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship at the Country Club of Hudson today. The Mid-Am is for players age 25 and older. The Championship proper will be held at the Kiawah Island Club in Charleston, S.C. on October 3-8.

2009 Northeast Ohio U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship Qualifier
Country Club of Hudson, September 3rd, 2009 – 6,725 yds, Par 72
.
Name City, State
Score
Donnie Cooper Knoxville, TN
33 – 38 — 71
Matt Heestand Cleveland, OH
37 – 34 — 71
Chris Miller New Philadelphia, OH
36 – 37 — 73
Saumil Jhaveri Westlake, OH
37 – 36 — 73
.
1st & 2nd Alternates (won in a playoff)
David Pulk Hudson, OH
38 – 36 — 74
Michael Cassell Hudson, OH
34 – 40 — 74

Failed to Qualify
Chad Hanysh Youngstown, OH
37 – 37 — 74
Daniel Belden Akron, OH
35 – 39 — 74
Eugene Obyrne Massillon, OH
37 – 37 — 74
Bryan Barragate Shaker Heights, OH
36 – 39 — 75
Mark Telerico Aurora, OH
35 – 40 — 75
Mike Hyland Ottawa Hills, OH
38 – 37 — 75
Monty Guest Solon, OH
37 – 38 — 75
Phillip Ebner Edina, MN
36 – 39 — 75
Richard Berglund Pittsburgh, PA
37 – 38 — 75
Alex Urrea Nevillewood, PA
34 – 42 — 76
Chris Minear Akron, OH
38 – 38 — 76
Daniel Grincewicz Westlake, OH
38 – 38 — 76
Daniel Metzendorf Medina, OH
37 – 39 — 76
Joshua Zarlenga Boardman, OH
37 – 39 — 76
Tristan Lewis Pepper Pike, OH
37 – 39 — 76
Ben Cavey Wadsworth, OH
38 – 39 — 77
Drew Thompson Avon Lake, OH
36 – 41 — 77
Jim Brown Waite Hill, OH
39 – 38 — 77
Jim Perry Canfield, OH
35 – 42 — 77
Michael Thomas Wintersville, OH
38 – 39 — 77
Timothy Cebula Brunswick, OH
41 – 36 — 77
Timothy Khayat Shaker Heights, OH
39 – 38 — 77
William McCormick Hinckley, OH
41 – 36 — 77
Brian Smith Amherst, OH
37 – 41 — 78
Robert Cimarolli Pittsburgh, PA
39 – 39 — 78
Tim Baker Chagrin Falls, OH
41 – 37 — 78
Barry Cohn Orange Village, OH
37 – 42 — 79
Greg Thomas Elyria, OH
37 – 42 — 79
Kenny Kowall Parma, OH
39 – 40 — 79
Scott McRill Solon, OH
39 – 40 — 79
Timothy Condon Oregon, OH
40 – 39 — 79
Tom Baugh Akron, OH
38 – 41 — 79
David Stover Pepper Pike, OH
38 – 42 — 80
Mark Thomas Jackson Twp, OH
42 – 38 — 80
Matthew Kloetzer Norton, OH
42 – 38 — 80
Bobby Harmon Medina, OH
39 – 42 — 81
Christopher Ferguson Dover, OH
39 – 42 — 81
Dan Hopkins Avon, OH
41 – 40 — 81
Don Padgett III Akron, OH
42 – 39 — 81
Jeffrey Knox Solon, OH
43 – 38 — 81
Shane Price Akron, OH
36 – 45 — 81
Bryan Horne Canfield, OH
43 – 39 — 82
Mark Borlin Solon, OH
40 – 42 — 82
Samuel Calabrese Chagrin Falls, OH
43 – 39 — 82
Chad Scott Lexington, OH
41 – 42 — 83
Howard Clendenin Seville, OH
42 – 41 — 83
Michael Hochschwender Akron, OH
42 – 41 — 83
Anthony Caponi Strongsville, OH
41 – 43 — 84
Bryan Santee Chicago, IL
44 – 40 — 84
Danny Mosholder Tallmadge, OH
43 – 41 — 84
Gregg Rossi Youngstown, OH
39 – 45 — 84
Allen Thigpen Ravenna, OH
38 – 48 — 86
Bob DeJulius Highland Hts, OH
43 – 43 — 86
Donny Basch III Walton Hills, OH
43 – 43 — 86
Michael Boehm Concord, OH
43 – 43 — 86
Thomas Olcese Arlington Heights, IL
43 – 43 — 86
Edward Neer Lyndhurst, OH
41 – 46 — 87
Wes Bush Macedonia, OH
46 – 42 — 88
Previous Armour Pads Lead: Chippewa Scratch Week 16
Next Greater Cleveland Skins Game: Week 20