2009 Ohio Publinks Senior Championship


The 2009 Ohio Public Links Golf Association’s Senior Amateur Championship was held at Hiawatha Golf Course in Mt. Vernon, Ohio this weekend, September 12th – 13th.

The overall winner was Lynn Martin from Findlay, who played in the 65-69 age group — beating up the ‘youngsters’ in the 50, 55 and 60 year old age groups! Martin shot a sizzling 70-68=138. Complete results follow…  

FIRST NAMELAST NAMEHOMERD 1RD 2TOTAL
   
Age 50-54  
KENTRUSSELLCOLUMBUS7571146
RANDYCAMPOBERLIN7774151
KEITHPLUTOPARMA7576151
PAULSCHOOLEYSUNBURY7775152
DARRELLJAYNESMANSFIELD7875153
BOBO’HARAMT. VERNON7776153
JERRYLAMBERTWAPAKONETA8175156
TEDGARBERZANESVILLE8275157
STEVEFLACKAKRON7881159
LARRY R.PAYNEDANVILLE8278160
KEVINRICHARDSONCLEVELAND8278160
JEFFWIEHECINCINNATI8081161
TIMJOHNSONCOLUMBUS7686162
MIKETREUELELYRIA7985164
RANDYMCNEELEYWAPAKONETA8481165
JOELKRUSZEWSKIELYRIA8682168
BILLPALKOSHEFFIELD LAKE8486170
DONALDMAZZELLASOUTHINGTON9184175
DENNISLEADERSHAUCK9086176
WILLIAMFLINCHBAUGHLOUDONVILLE9187178
ROCKYBALDRIDGEMANSFIELD9690186
DURKMILLIRONMARENGO11098208
   
Age 55 – 59  
JEFFSPARKSDUBLIN7170141
EARLMILLERWARREN7372145
FRANKTUSCANOMCDONALD7174145
JIMTRENTNORTH CANTON7670146
RICEBERLYCOLUMBUS7771148
JERRYFISHERAMHERST7475149
DOUGSAVAGEMT. VERNON7574149
DAVEKONDZICHWARREN7675151
TOMSHUSTERSOUTHINGTON7675151
MIKECROUCHMT. VERNON7874152
BOBDEJULIUSHIGHLAND HTS7578153
BILLESCHWORTHINGTON7678154
THOMASDALYELYRIA8381164
DOUGSNYDERSHAKER HTS8579164
JACKDUGANMCDONALD8484168
JIMWHITEMT. VERNON7989168
JOSEPHLAPINSKIMASSILLON8685171
DONALDMARSHALLELYRIA8489173
BRADDUPLAGALAGRANGE8891179
DENNISBURCLLORAIN9998197
TOMPISHIONERICINCINNATI111104215
   
Age 60-64  
DANBANIACUYAHOGA FALLS7475149
JOHNADDINGTONFOSTORIA8473157
NORMWOODWARDMT. VERNON8176157
DANWESTNEWARK8476160
ERNIEHORVATHELYRIA8181162
GARYHARRISMT. VERNON8283165
CARLINNOCENTIAMHERST8085165
TOMKNIGHTFREDERICKTOWN8184165
JACKROSEBERRYWESTERVILLE8085165
CLIFFORDYATESGRAFTON8185166
JERRYHARRISHOWARD8683169
KENNETHDAVISWELLINGTON8587172
BOBMILLERE. LIVERPOOL8884172
TERRYMIRANDANILES8785172
DICKMORANGRAFTON8488172
ALTOMECHKOSTRONGSVILLE9181172
JONGWINLAKEVILLE9384177
RICHARDHAWKEGRAFTON8994183
   
Age 65-69  
LYNNMARTINFINDLAY7068138
GEORGEMARTINCHARDON7276148
ARNOLDSCHUESSLERSANDUSKY7980159
KENNETHSITOELYRIA8478162
JOHN F.SMITH JR.ELYRIA8481165
RONALDNAGYELYRIA8385168
JERRYBURGESSELYRIA8790177
TERRYHAMILTONNILES8989178
HUGHANDERSONWARREN9097187
   
Age 70-74  
RICHARDHALSEYHEATH7777154
CHUCKSMITHDELAWARE7678154
RAYMONDBEACHYOUNGSTOWN7780157
GLENNAPPLEHOWARD7883161
BOBMARTINMIDDLEBURG HTS8578163
CARLBRYNERLAGRANGE7985164
DICKCARSONLANCASTER8878166
VIRGBENNETTZANESVILLE8088168
RONDENNISLORAIN8690176
JIMVALESWALTON HILLS8790177
TEDWITHROWLAGRANGE9389182
JAYREEDMANSFIELD9394187
ALLANGALLOWAYGRAFTON9198189
   
Age 75 +  
JOHNVASBINDERMT. VERNON8388171
TERRYRICHARDSONLAKEWOOD8589174
LYLESMITHHOWARD9387180
DANNYKOROLYSTREETSBORO98101199
LEROYWALKERNILES112107219
Previous Groupings: ADGA Player of the Year Event
Next Crewse Caps Record Season with Playoff Win at Akron District's Golfer of the Year