FINAL RESULTS: 2009 Cleveland Amateur Qualifiers and Metroparks Course Championships


Cleveland Metroparks Golf

Cleveland Amatuer ChampionshipsFinal results from the four Greater Cleveland Amateur Championship qualifying tournaments and the concurrent Course Championships at each of the Cleveland Metroparks golf courses from Sunday, July 26, 2009:

BIG MET GOLF COURSE, Fairview Park
Thirty-six holes wasn’t enough to decide the Big Met Course Championship. Greg Sowa was the first player to post 141 with rounds of 71 and 70. In the last group of the day, Tom Alshouse from Avon Lake birdied 16 and 17 to shoot 69 – 72 for 141 total. Then overnight leader Drew Thompson, also from Avon Lake, had to make a 7 foot par putt on the 18th hole to shoot 68 – 73 and join the playoff. On the first playoff hole, Thompson landed his approach from the rough just short of the green and it bounced on near the front hole location.  Greg Sowa ran his chip shot over the edge of the hole. Tom Alshouse left his 20-foot putt about 2 rotations short. Then Thompson calmly made his birdie putt from about 5 feet to capture the 2009 Big Met Course Championship.

Thompson, Drew    68 – 73 = 141*
Sowa, Greg    71 – 70 = 141
Alshouse, Tom    69 – 72 = 141
Richardson, Kevin    70 – 72 = 142
Grincewicz, Daniel    72 – 70 = 142
Bergold, Bill    71 – 72 = 143
Zebris, Jim    71 – 74 = 145
Zucker, Joe    70 – 76 = 146
Smith, Brian    72 – 74 = 146
Latsko, Phil    69 – 77 = 146
Goldense, David    75 – 71 = 146
Osterfeld, Joe    75 – 72 = 147
Day, Brian    75 – 72 = 147
Bailey,  Andrew    73 – 74 = 147
Kemble, Mike    73 – 77 = 150
Harpster, Brian    79 – 71 = 150
Button, Robert    76 – 74 = 150
—— CLEVELAND AM QUALIFIER CUT ——
Pinzone, Tony    74 – 78 = 152
Burrows, Ryan    78 – 74 = 152
Shamrock, Stephen    79 – 74 = 153
Rechin, Tom    72 – 81 = 153
Greff, Tim    75 – 78 = 153
Douglas, John    79 – 74 = 153
Denk, Joe    71 – 82 = 153
Tournoux, Kevin    72 – 82 = 154
Thompson, Aaron    76 – 78 = 154
Smith, Tony    78 – 76 = 154
Eisele, Jay    78 – 76 = 154
Clere, Kevin    80 – 74 = 154
Schmit, Scott    76 – 79 = 155
Longer, Richard    78 – 77 = 155
Hewitt, Harry    80 – 75 = 155
Helaney, Chris    79 – 76 = 155
Gedeon, Sam    77 – 78 = 155
Weidus, A.J.    77 – 79 = 156
Tischler, Brian    79 – 77 = 156
Richardson, Chris    79 – 77 = 156
Lapos, Louis    76 – 80 = 156
Hawks, Jerry    78 – 78 = 156
Carmichael, Cean    75 – 81 = 156
Urie, Matt    78 – 79 = 157
Michal, Matthew    80 – 77 = 157
Laswell, David    82 – 75 = 157
Winchell, David    80 – 78 = 158
Ramos, Fernando    79 – 79 = 158
Osterfeld, Will    80 – 78 = 158
Libbey, Mark    78 – 80 = 158
Urig, Scott    82 – 77 = 159
Kasberg, Jonathan    80 – 79 = 159
Margulies, Daniel    81 – 79 = 160
Harpsoe, Erik    84 – 76 = 160
Worgull, Jason    83 – 78 = 161
Andrella, Rich    81 – 80 = 161
Coyne, Robert    83 – 79 = 162
Coughlin, Patrick    81 – 81 = 162
Holzinger. Brad    83 – 80 = 163
Hazard, Brett    81 – 82 = 163
Crawford, Mike    79 – 84 = 163
Chokan, Aaron    79 – 85 = 164
Saliba, Jason    79 – 86 = 165
Manuel, Greg    79 – 86 = 165
Bastock, Jim    82 – 83 = 165
Pfaff, Tom    83 – 83 = 166
Herb, Kevin    83 – 83 = 166
Durkin, Patrick    85 – 81 = 166
Bilek, Ernie    83 – 83 = 166
Tournoux, Patrick    83 – 84 = 167
Kuhrt, Christopher    84 – 83 = 167
Daugherty, Cory    81 – 86 = 167
Wiggins, Gary    87 – 81 = 168
Plesca, Jragos    82 – 86 = 168
Johnson, Jeff    83 – 85 = 168
Coventry, Jimmy    84 – 84 = 168
Helmlinger, Geoff    79 – 90 = 169
Halm, Austin    84 – 86 = 170
Brosky, Scott    87 – 83 = 170
O’Boyle, Tom    82 – 89 = 171
Tanner, Jamie    88 – 84 = 172
Smith, Jeremiah    86 – 86 = 172
Coleman, Clint    84 – 88 = 172
Blaine, Brian    91 – 82 = 173
Reid, Brian    89 – 88 = 177
Vigg, Steven    86 – 94 = 180
Blaine, Sean    96 – 88 = 184
.
.

SLEEPY HOLLOW GOLF COURSE, Brecksville
Ryan Stefanski became the first ever two-time winner of the Sleepy Hollow Course Championship, posting a strong 1-under par 70 in windy and wet conditions to win by three shots.

Ryan Stefanski*    Sagamore Hills        73 – 70 = 143
Zach Glassman*    Highland Hts.        70 – 76 = 146
Kory Oslie*    Ashland        76 – 70 = 146
Andrew Jendre*    Independence        74 – 75 = 149
John Furlong    Medina        76 – 73 = 149
Jim Schaefer    Strongsville        76 – 74 = 150
Allen Freeman    Brecksville        74 – 78 = 152
Dan Metzendorf    Medina        77 – 75 = 152
Sam Core    Chagrin Falls        76 – 77 = 153
Bryan Bober    Brecksville        78 – 76 = 154
Scott Heran*    Strongsville        75 – 80 = 155
Andrew Lavecchia    Seven Hills        76 – 79 = 155
Bill Schaefer    University Hts.        78 – 77 = 155
Eric Coven    Elyria        83 – 72 = 155
Pete Skipstas    Medina        77 – 79 = 156
Paul Woznicki    Brooklyn Hts.        78 – 78 = 156
Steve Bedell    Brecksville        77 – 80 = 157
Jim Stults    Seven Hills        78 – 79 = 157
Kenny Kowall    Parma        80 – 77 = 157
Billy Barbour    Mt. Vernon        83 – 74 = 157
—— CLEVELAND AM QUALIFIER CUT ——
Mike Whitmer            74 – 84 = 158
Chris Davis            75 – 83 = 158
Scott Saari*            77 – 81 = 158
Chris Okeson*            78 – 80 = 158
Alex Brinkman            80 – 78 = 158
Russ Bachman            76 – 83 = 159
Ryan Meade            77 – 82 = 159
Brandon Veverka            82 – 77 = 159
Pat Helman            79 – 82 = 161
Erik Mosley            80 – 81 = 161
Hakmat Herro            83 – 78 = 161
Kevin Hagen            83 – 78 = 161
Bill Mooney            78 – 84 = 162
Brian Garrett            78 – 84 = 162
Mark Hubert            79 – 83 = 162
George Halle            79 – 83 = 162
Doug Brooks            80 – 82 = 162
Paul Krueger            80 – 83 = 163
Derek Duda            91 – 73 = 164
Mike Patterson            81 – 84 = 165
Michael Opsitnick            82 – 83 = 165
Louis Durban            84 – 81 = 165
Ray Durban            84 – 81 = 165
Chris Mickunas            79 – 87 = 166
Jeff Luckring            80 – 86 = 166
Mark Hach            86 – 80 = 166
Rick Migal            84 – 83 = 167
Frank Livak            81 – 86 = 167
Matthew Grill            79 – 89 = 168
Kyle Flory            80 – 88 = 168
Carl Behrens            80 – 88 = 168
Chris Karecki            88 – 80 = 168
Jeff Luken            79 – 91 = 170
James Sidun            86 – 84 = 170
Jordan Winar            86 – 84 = 170
Larry VanGilder            83 – 88 = 171
Eric Anderson            84 – 87 = 171
John Teevin            86 – 85 = 171
Richard Gaukin            86 – 85 = 171
Kevin Alberty            87 – 84 = 171
Kyle Varrone            87 – 84 = 171
Mike McGarry            83 – 89 = 172
Guy Dilullo            85 – 87 = 172
Patrick Dailey            85 – 87 = 172
Christoper Pringle            86 – 86 = 172
Paul Carte            84 – 89 = 173
Kelly Kuennen            89 – 85 = 174
Ian Marek            91 – 86 = 177
John Baughman            84 – 95 = 179
Michael Galloway        90 – 90 = 180
Steve Lewandowski        90 – 91 = 181
Buddy Ewing            91 – 91 = 182
David Morris            93 – 90 = 183
Hans Hansen            88 – 97 = 185
Jason Frolo            86 – 102 = 188

Jamie Fiebig            77 – NC
Mark Ciccarello*        81 – DQ
Matt Steinlage            81 – DQ
Michael Hartnett        89 – NC
Karl Kure            86 – NC
Hyo Lee            92 – NC
Brian Florentine        94 – DNS

ROUND 2 SKINS: Pete Skirpstas (eagle #4); Scott Saari (birdie #8); Eric Coven (birdie #12)
.
.

MANAKIKI GOLF COURSE, Willoughby Hills
Steve Blackburn of Willowick posted two rounds of even par 72 to cruise to a four-shot win at the Manakiki Course Championship.

Blackburn, Steve (Willowick)    72 – 72 = 144
Delong, Chet (Madison)    75 – 73 = 148
Brick, Norton (Elyria)    73 – 76 = 149
Timmons, Matt (Chagrin Falls)    77 – 72 = 149
Sotka, David (Chardon)    78 – 73 = 151
Barber, Doug (Willoughby)    75 – 77 = 152
Foss, Mark (Mayfield Hts.)     77 – 75 = 152
Elber, Jack (Willoughby Hills)    74 – 79 = 153
Zabukovec, Joe (Mayfield Hts.)    76 – 77 = 153
Yezbak, Joseph (Strongsville)    76 – 78 = 154
Belasic, Mark    82 – 72 = 154
Bojc, Phil (Mentor)    74 – 81 = 155
Jackson, Elijah    75 – 80 = 155
Milo, Charles (Painesville)    79 – 76 = 155
—– CLEVELAND AM CUT LINE ——
Cline, Bob (Mentor)    76 – 80 = 156
Anagnost, Nick    78 – 78 = 156
Ausperk, Ryan (Painesville)     82 – 75 = 157
Elber, Greg (Willoughby Hills)    79 – 80 = 159
Augustitus, Ryan (Willoughby)    80 – 80 = 160
Fullerman, John (Cleveland Hts.)    83 – 77 = 160
Blackburn, Steve Sr. (Lyndhurst)    77 – 84 = 161
Tyrrell, Patrick (Sagamore Hills)    80 – 81 = 161
Mintz, Michael (Cleveland)    81 – 80 = 161
McCrann, Paul (Elyria)    83 – 79 = 162
Congin, Gary (Chesterland)    82 – 83 = 165
McNiece, Ray (Willoughby)    84 – 83 = 167
Crouch, Bob (Geneva)    82 – 86 = 168
Speirs, Bill (Munson Twp)    83 – 86 = 169
Drzik, Daniel (Perry)    84 – 85 = 169
Tomko, Scott (Chardon)    85 – 85 = 170
Porten, Ryan (Willoughby)    87 – 84 = 171
Alanen, Phil (Mayfield Hts.)    91 – 81 = 172
Tischler, Steve (Westlake)    84 – 89 = 173
Miller, Ron (Willoughby)    90 – 83 = 173
Mackar, Scott (Orwell)    89 – 84 = 173
Skebe, Rob (Richmond Hts.)    85 – 90 = 175
Kerns, Larry (Shaker Hts.)    88 – 87 = 175
Rositani, Ron (Willowick)    88 – 87 = 175
Wood, Alan    94 – 81 = 175
Intorcio, Dominic (S. Euclid)    87 – 89 = 176
Shaylor, Mike (Mayfield)    88 – 88 = 176
Elber, Dan (Willoughby Hills)    88 – 88 = 176
Ward, Alex (entry from Big Met)    93 – 85 = 178
Wheeler, Michael (E. Cleveland)    93 – 85 = 178
Gilbert, Jason    94 – 84 = 178
Kanuch, Chris (Cleveland Hts.)    102 – 91 = 193
.
.

SHAWNEE HILLS GOLF COURSE, Bedford
Joe Ribelli of Mentor won his second straight Shawnee Hills Course Championship, bettering his 2008 winning score by one shot.

Joe Ribelli                 70-68=138
Michael Grasso          73-66=139
Matt Heestand          70-70=140
Monty Guest             73-69=142
Larry Russel              74-70=144
Tony Briggs              71-75=146
Dan Predovie            74-73=147
A.J. Borisa               75-73=148
Eric Fritz                 78-70=148
Jonathon Riemer       75-73=148
Craig Gabel              74-76=150
Michael Inman          76-76=152
—- CLEVELAND AM QUALIFIER CUT —-
Kyle Jastromb           76-78=154
Anthony Boyd           78-77=155
Allan Keshock           79-76=155
Chinnawatt Scott      79-76=155
Brian Miller               81-75=156
Kevin Hamori            82-75=157
Matt Zamecnik         77-81=158
Matt Zelasko            78-80=158
Don Bedock              81-80=161
Patrick Butterfield      85-77=162
Mark Beltauski           82-81=163
Nick Gilleland             82-81=163
George Sampson        85-78=163
Joe Gigliotti               84-80=164
Buddy Gerus              82-82=164
Jeremy Knight            84-80=164
Ben Rudy                  79-85=164
Ken Hon                    82-83=165
Shorne Mitchell           82-84=166
T.A. Rudy                  83-83=166
Matt Kaneg                83-84=167
Allen White                 84-84=168
Landon Palay              90-78=168
Ron Benco                  84-87=171
Eric Sloan                   87-86=173
Todd Luecke               87-87=174
Eric Fischer                 91-84=175
Charlie Worth Jr           92-87=179
Brian Brown                 89-91=180
Sebastieu Buttet          93-92=185
11 players DNF 2nd round

Previous FINAL RESULTS: 2009 Stark County Amateur Championship
Next 2009 Summit County Amateur This Weekend